2018 Nominees

SASKATCHEWAN MUSIC AWARDS

Official 2018 Nominees List

November 13, 2018: SaskMusic will honour excellence, and celebrate the achievements of our music industry members over the past year with the Saskatchewan Music Awards. The awards will kick off the week designated as Saskatchewan Music Week in the province by the Government of Saskatchewan (November 26-December 2/2018).

The awards ceremony will take place Sunday, November 25 at The Exchange, 2431 8th Avenue, Regina at 7:30pm. Tickets are on sale now via www.showpass.com/saskmusicawards/.

In addition to the categories listed below, the Breaking Borders Award will be presented by the Derek Bachman Foundation. The long list of Best Saskatchewan Albums will also be announced with public voting to commence online the following day.

Award show hosts are Kris Alvarez and Jayden Pfeifer. Performers will include Andino Suns, Megan Nash, T-Rhyme, Chris Henderson with Poor Nameless Boy, Natural Sympathies, and Factor Chandelier.

An official after-awards party will be held at Revival Music Room, Dewdney Avenue, with performances by Megan Nash with Bears in Hazenmore, T-Rhyme, Surf Dads and Eekwol beginning at 10:30pm.
After-party tickets available at https://www.showpass.com/smaafterparty/

For more information please contact Michael Dawson, Executive Director, SaskMusic; mike@saskmusic.org or 1-800-347-0676.

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Planet S

Prairie Dog

Alternative Artist of the Year
sponsored by Prairie Dog and Planet S

  • Bears in Hazenmore
  • Close Talker
  • Megan Nash
  • Nick Faye & The Deputies
  • The Garrys
CFCR
CJTR

Avant Garde/Experimental Artist of the Year
sponsored by CFCR and CJTR

  • Factor Eight
  • Jesse Brown
  • Marie-Véronique Bourque
  • respectfulchild
  • Steve Leidal
  • Wolf Willow
CKRM

Country Artist of the Year
sponsored by 620 CKRM

  • Blake Berglund
  • Jay Semko
  • Jess Moskaluke
  • Justin LaBrash
  • Tenille Arts
SaskInteractive logo

Electronic Artist of the Year
sponsored by SaskInteractive

  • Economics
  • LOA
  • Natural Sympathies
  • Sölus-Sun
  • VBRTR
 

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • BrownCanShine
  • Dale Mac
  • Joey Stylez
  • Marentin Fehr
  • Yellowsky
 

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

  • Def3
  • Factor Chandelier
  • Pimpton
  • Samurai Champs
  • Shawn Jobin
 

Metal/Loud Artist of the Year

  • Altars of Grief
  • Blue Youth
  • Hell Hounds
  • Shooting Guns
  • Soul Mates
Sawchyn Guitars

Rock/Pop Artist of the Year
sponsored by Sawchyn Guitars

  • Bombargo
  • One Bad Son
  • Surf Dads
  • The Pistolwhips
  • The Sheepdogs
OSAC logo

Roots/Folk Artist of the Year
sponsored by the Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils (OSAC)

  • Colter Wall
  • Ellen Froese
  • Jeffery Straker
  • Kacy & Clayton
  • Rosie & the Riveters
Creative Sask

Single of the Year
sponsored by Creative Saskatchewan

  • Hunter Brothers: Born and Raised   
  • Hunter Brothers: Those Were The Nights
  • Colter Wall: Kate McGannon  
  • Jess Moskaluke: Camouflage  
  • Jess Moskaluke: Past the Past
  • vbnd: Thoughts of You    
  • Tenille Arts: Cold Feet  
  • Tenille Arts: Moment of Weakness  
  • The Sheepdogs: I've Got a Hole Where My Heart Should Be  
  • The Sheepdogs: Nobody   
Big Dog 92-7

Venue of the Year
sponsored by Big Dog 92-7

  • Blenders Music Series at the Lyric Theatre, Swift Current
  • Capitol Music Club, Saskatoon
  • Ness Creek Music Festival, Big River
  • The Broadway Theatre, Saskatoon
  • The Exchange, Regina
RAIS

Producer of the Year
sponsored by the Recording Arts Institute of Saskatoon

  • Bart McKay
  • Factor Chandelier
  • Jason Plumb
  • Jonathan Cruz and Leonard Chan of VBRTR
  • Ryan Andersen
Govt of Sask

Industry Achievement Award
sponsored by the Government of Saskatchewan - Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport

  • 91.3FM CJTR, Regina Community Radio
  • Lucy James - Jam Street Music Sessions
  • Shann Gowan
  • Susan Busse
  • The Broadway Theatre
  • Trifecta