Countdown to the Saskatchewan Music Awards

Countdown to the Saskatchewan Music Awards

Tickets for show and afterparty available

by SaskMusic

November 22, 2018 in SaskMusic News

‚ÄčSask Music Awards

Awards Show: A Few Tickets Available
Sunday, November 25 in Regina

At: The Exchange, 2431 8th Avenue, Regina
When: Doors open 7:00pm, show 7:30pm
Tickets $25 at www.showpass.com/saskmusicawards/

Sask Music Awards Tickets

Award show hosts are Kris Alvarez and Jayden Pfeifer. Performers will include Andino Suns, Megan Nash, T-Rhyme, Chris Henderson with Poor Nameless Boy, Natural Sympathies, and Factor Chandelier.

Presented on this evening will be the winners of the Artist of the Year categories (Alternative, Avant Garde/Experimental, Country, Electronic, Hip Hop, Metal/Loud, Rock/Pop, Roots/Folk, and Indigenous); Single of the Year; the Breaking Borders Award presented by the Derek Bachman Foundation; Industry Achievement Award; Venue of the Year; and Producer of the Year. The long list of Best Saskatchewan Albums will also be announced with public voting to commence the next day.

Official Awards Afterparty
Sunday November 25, 2018

Revival Music Room, Dewdney Avenue, Regina 
Doors 10pm, Show 10:30pm
Tickets $10 at https://www.showpass.com/smaafterparty/

Featuring sets by Megan Nash with Bears in Hazenmore, Surf Dads, Eekwol, and T-Rhyme

Afterparty Ticket Link

Our host hotel for the Sunday night (Nov 25) is The Four Points by Sheraton on Dewdney Avenue. Book your group rate for SaskMusic Awards online or call in to book under the block “Sask Music Awards” or by using the group code SA1080 .
1 King bed $99, or 1 King bed $114 incl breakfast for 2
2 Queen beds $99, or 2 Queen beds $114 incl breakfast for 2 / $129 incl breakfast for 4

For more information please contact Michael Dawson, Executive Director, SaskMusic; mike@saskmusic.org or 1-800-347-0676.

Congratulations to our 2018 Saskatchewan Music Award Nominees!

Creative Sask

Announcing the Nominees for
SINGLE OF THE YEAR
sponsored by Creative Saskatchewan

  • Hunter Brothers: Born and Raised   
  • Hunter Brothers: Those Were The Nights
  • Colter Wall: Kate McGannon  
  • Jess Moskaluke: Camouflage  
  • Jess Moskaluke: Past the Past
  • vbnd: Thoughts of You    
  • Tenille Arts: Cold Feet  
  • Tenille Arts: Moment of Weakness  
  • The Sheepdogs: I've Got a Hole Where My Heart Should Be  
  • The Sheepdogs: Nobody   

Planet S

Prairie Dog

Alternative Artist of the Year
sponsored by Prairie Dog and Planet S

  • Bears in Hazenmore
  • Close Talker
  • Megan Nash
  • Nick Faye & The Deputies
  • The Garrys
CFCR
CJTR

Avant Garde/Experimental Artist of the Year
sponsored by CFCR and CJTR

  • Factor Eight
  • Jesse Brown
  • Marie-Véronique Bourque
  • respectfulchild
  • Steve Leidal
  • Wolf Willow
CKRM

Country Artist of the Year
sponsored by 620 CKRM

  • Blake Berglund
  • Jay Semko
  • Jess Moskaluke
  • Justin LaBrash
  • Tenille Arts
Sask Interactive

Electronic Artist of the Year
sponsored by SaskInteractive

  • Economics
  • LOA
  • Natural Sympathies
  • Sölus-Sun
  • VBRTR
 

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • BrownCanShine
  • Dale Mac
  • Joey Stylez
  • Marentin Fehr
  • Yellowsky
 

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

  • Def3
  • Factor Chandelier
  • Pimpton
  • Samurai Champs
  • Shawn Jobin
 

Metal/Loud Artist of the Year

  • Altars of Grief
  • Blue Youth
  • Hell Hounds
  • Shooting Guns
  • Soul Mates
Sawchyn Guitars

Rock/Pop Artist of the Year
sponsored by Sawchyn Guitars

  • Bombargo
  • One Bad Son
  • Surf Dads
  • The Pistolwhips
  • The Sheepdogs
OSAC logo

Roots/Folk Artist of the Year
sponsored by the Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils (OSAC)

  • Colter Wall
  • Ellen Froese
  • Jeffery Straker
  • Kacy & Clayton
  • Rosie & the Riveters
BIG DOG 92-7

Venue of the Year
sponsored by Big Dog 92-7

  • Blenders Music Series at the Lyric Theatre, Swift Current
  • Capitol Music Club, Saskatoon
  • Ness Creek Music Festival, Big River
  • The Broadway Theatre, Saskatoon
  • The Exchange, Regina
RAIS

Producer of the Year
sponsored by the Recording Arts Institute of Saskatoon

  • Bart McKay
  • Factor Chandelier
  • Jason Plumb
  • Jonathan Cruz and Leonard Chan of VBRTR
  • Ryan Andersen
Govt of Sask

Industry Achievement Award
sponsored by the Government of Saskatchewan - Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport

  • 91.3FM CJTR, Regina Community Radio
  • Lucy James - Jam Street Music Sessions
  • Shann Gowan
  • Susan Busse
  • The Broadway Theatre
  • Trifecta

 

Saskatchewan Music WeekOur thanks to Creative Saskatchewan, The Government of Saskatchewan, and the Foundation Assisting Canadian Talent on Recordings (FACTOR), whose support is helping to make these events possible.

Back